Monday, October 19, 2009

Double Trouble

What happens when you go shopping with a friend? Do you coax each other and urge the other to purchase things? Well, that's exactly what happened when my friend Joanne and I went shopping to our local LSS this past Friday. If you could only have been a fly on the wall in that store, you would have been busting a gut laughing. The conversations went something like this..."that's really cute"..."yeah, you should get it, it would be so perfect for your boys"...."it would be perfect for your nephews too so you should get it"..."ok"! Just press 'repeat' on your iPod and that's what could be heard around the store while we were there...can you say 'Double Trouble'? Needless to say, we left the store with two practically identical shopping bags of goodies! Luv ya GF!!! When are we going shopping again?!?

Joanne had the clever idea that we should both use our new October Afternoon Report Card paper today for our creations...fun...I'm in!!!
Of course, since I bought the paper with my nephews in mind, I thought it would be perfect to use with one of the adorable new kids from Stamping Bella...I LOVE this new line of characters!!!! I decided to use Noah the Computer Guy because he really reminds me of one of my nephews...crazy hair and all!


I stamped him with Memento Tuxedo Black onto Bella's Bestest Paper then coloured him with copics. I cut him out with circle Nestabilities then layered him onto an Intense Kiwi layer cut out with Labels 3 Nestabilities. I added a little stitching around the edge for interest, but it still has a masculine feel. When my Mom was here visiting recently she went home with just about all the masculine cards I'd created so I'm kinda back to square one with masculine cards and I need to re-stock. :)


The rest of the card is very simple. The white card base is 5 inches square. I layered some Prism Twilight Dark (which I ran through my paisley Cuttlebug folder) then added the fun October Afternoon Report Card patterned paper to the left edge. Aren't the colours just perfect for boys!!! I punched a star from some Prism Papaya Puree Dark then layered a ghost star and a button. I finished the card with two twilight Glitter Dots in the top left corner.

I can't wait to pop over and see what Joanne created!!! And don't forget about this week's Bellarific challenge...it's a nature/flower theme, so get stamping!

Thanks for stopping by!
Karen

12 comments:

Joanne B. said...

Cute cute cute! I LOVE getting into shopping trouble with you! Lets plan a shopping date sooooon!

chercroppin said...

Too cute Karen! What a great boy-card (I have such trouble with those, LOL)! Nice, bright colors, and that image is just adorable!

And I soooooo know what you mean about double-trouble, LOL! My and my sis and girlfriend egg each other on to buy this or that, too funny : )

Karen Giron said...

Sooooo cute!!! I am cracking up at you two in the store - that is totally me and my crafing friend, haha! I am in love with this card - love the colors! So perfect for a boy and the stamp is rediculously fun!

Samara Navi said...

Gee...how did you get a picture of my son!!!! Love it.

Lisa H. said...

oooo, and ahhhhh! this is too stinkin' cute! I'm gonna join you and make a cute card with these new green bean baby images, mine just came last Friday! great boy colors!

Leslie said...

That is perfect for a boy - love the bright colours!

Janet said...

super card! i need more man cards...ugh...
hugs

Julie Masse said...

Totally cute Karen!! LOVE OA - and shopping - lol!! Sounds like a fun time! :)

Danni said...

Love how vivid the colors are! So cute!

Wendy said...

Adorable, just damn adorable! Hey, I will shop with you anytime, can't buy enough stuff!

Ann Kranitz said...

Karen, this is adorable. I love the great Male cards that you make. This is so perfect for my son!! I wanna shop with you and Stiltz also!!! Sounds like the two of you had a blast and I love this OA paper....

paula said...

I wanna come shop with you girls too! Cute card Karen...I need to grab this stampnext month!! Lovin' the blues...