Saturday, January 17, 2009

The Ugly Duckling and the Swan

Friday's, for me anyway, have come to be "Taylor's Cupcake Challenge" day. I look forward to seeing her featured cupcake sampler each week and to see what new sketch she's come up with. So today was no different. Darn time zones though...I have to wait til 11am eastern for Taylor's posts...that's like nearly half a day! LOL! 

When I got home in afternoon I looked at the sketch and thought 'great sketch...this shouldn't be too difficult'. Let me just say, boy was I wrong...it wasn't the sketch that made it difficult, but rather my choice of paper. Like pretty much everyone, I'm trying to use my stash of older papers, so I chose one with lots of colours and I set to work colouring my Stella's Cupcake image from Stamping Bella. 
When she was all coloured I thought, Hmm...she looks kinda Halloweenish. Then I looked at my paper choice again and sure enough it was from a Halloween line...sheesh! I honestly thought I could salvage it...to the point where I actually finished the card. I'm pretty sure I went colour blind at some point during the assembly process. Of course, as soon as it was done I knew immediately that I was going to start over with a different paper. My BIG decision was 'do I show you the reject so we can all laugh together?". I'm only showing it to you very small cause I'm totally embarassed. Please...tell me I'm not the only one who can mess up a card this badly. 


And now for the swan. This time I chose a paper from Scenic Route, with my favourite colour combo, pinks and green. I did everything pretty much the same, sewing, layering, sentiment, but it turned out SO much better. I'm super happy with this one! I did paper piece the cupcake wrapper on this one, but virtually everything else remained the same. I didn't tie a bow with the green ribbon because I found it was too thick and ended up right at the edge of the card. I used my green Atyou Spica pen on the star and the crown and added an olive Bella Bonbon to the top of the cupcake. The solid paper colours I used were Regal Rose, Rose Red and Kiwi Kiss. The sentiment is from A Muse Artstamps. 

Ok, you can stop laughing at my ugly duckling card now.  {grin}

Seriously though, not every card can be a masterpiece, right? My reject Stella is probably gonna get filed under "G" (or "R" for recycle).

Thanks for stopping by!
Karen

13 comments:

Nicky said...

Karen, I love both cards but like you pink and green are my favourite combo's. can hardly wait to see what you post tomorrow.
Your #1 fan

Nicky

Leslie said...

Thanks for sharing your ugly duckling and your swan :) I can't say I love your 'duckling' card but the 'swan' card is super pretty and I do love it! If chocolate really IS the answer, I'd better go and have some - is 10:00 a.m. too early?

Janet said...

awwwwww your ugly card is better than anything i create:) I do love the pink one though, who doesn't love pink??;)
There is also another award on my blog for ya...i know its getting out of hand! lol
hugs!
janet
8 weeks and 1 day!!!

Taylor VanBruggen said...

So cute, Karen! I don't see an ugly duckling! They both look super cute to me! Thanks for playing with the sketch!

Joanne B. said...

OMG you kill me with the commentary. So funny.
Just tuck the first one in for next fall. I adore your choc-o-licsious Stella. So cute!

Corie said...

Both of these are wonderful, great job on the challenge!!

Courtney Baker said...

Yea I like both of them too! Great job!

Barb said...

Both cards are adorable! I am partial pink and green so this card won my heart. Just precious!

Kathryn said...

Love the color combination -- the image is too fun! :)

Donna said...

both cards are cute! love the way you did your ribbon on the tags (been trying to come up with a different way of using it and hadn't thought of that!)

Stamp and Smile said...

Super SWEET!! I {{{LOVE}}} chocolate and yes it "is the answer" to life’s problems... LOL!! Just the funnest colors.. I like them both. TFS! :)

Diva Scrapper said...

Gorgeous card..and anyone that knows that chocolate is the answer..really does know the answer...great sentiment. Good Luck!

Wendy said...

I love both but I favour the pink!